I feel awesome!

Now that I realized what happened, me taking another nosedive into my addiction, that was triggered by yet another set of unmet expectations (no gift or extended date this weekend), I feel great!

And you know what? My girlfriend told me today, that handing over the letter is a sign of weakness, demonstration of instability and of weak self-esteem. At first I disagreed. Now I tend to think she’s right.

The expectations are My problem, not his. He believes he’s done nothing wrong, he set the rules of having dates weekly, also provided a warning on No gifts policy. Yeah, he did say he’d get me something when I gave him my present, was going to buy the concert tickets, when this didn’t work out, he just went meh.

What do I do now? Don’t yell at me, darlings, but I’m gonna start my own game. The only way to overcome a fear is to face it. The only way to acquire a new skill is by trial and error.

What I have on my hands right now is a somewhat damaged lazy specimen of a guy who’s quite content with the current situation and will grow nervous every time he feels I am about to start asking for more.

Sounds like a quite shitty specimen, I must agree with my gals here. Which actually makes him a great guinea pig. His current true face value is low enough that I can experiment with my newly acquired skills without fearing to lose something valuable.

I’m going to develop an internal bitch, ladies and gentlemen. The clingy dangerously unstable weakling is too fucking hurtful and pitiful. I’m done with that crap. And it’s not a way to get back at the guy as it may sound.

It’s a wilful decision to get rid of a behavior that turns a strong smart gal into a pile of whiny needy shit. I don’t like what I turn into every time I fall for a guy, so lemme see if I can change that. It’s a very good transferrable skill to have.

So there we go, my Big New Year’s resolution – grow or embrace my internal bitch. How do I do it?

First, I shake the addiction off. Love is just one of the resources a person can draw energy from. Work, family, friends and image are four other most important ones. I’ll force my attention to these, otherwise I’ll be back in love crap in no time again. Did it so intuitively before, but had no clear understanding of what I was doing, hence the partial failure before.

Secondly, G. ain’t the king of the hill no more. Cuz I said so. When everyone around tells me I’m out of his league, they’re most likely right. Which puts me into the wrong. And honestly, I remember the time when I felt so too. Before my crappy addiction kicked in big time and distorted my view.

What it means is that I’m going to be setting the rules now. Back to the let him always come to me. I’ll put even more distance between us than he managed to create by now. No more asking if he got tickets for the concert in February, no mentioning of making vacation plans together (was going to, silly me!).

I refuse to expect anything from him. He disappointed me enough by now that I’m not going to let it happen again. His continued BS can only be handled one way, I’ll ignore it.

Moreover, I’ll quit looking for it (checking his FB page after his alleged bedtime is one example, to find out that yes, he was online two or three hours later).

It’s a straight way no, highway into addiction again. With her sweet baby paranoia in the tow. I’ll even go further and will ignore BS whenever I stumble upon it. This will allow me to deflate his value in my eyes, oddly enough. By just telling myself he’s not worth the trouble of trying to sniff out what’s happening.

I don’t give a flying fuck! I’ll be actively looking for new external sources of energy and fun. Wanna try out rock climbing and shooting. I always wanted to try climbing, but my legs were too weak, not an issue anymore with my running. Also enjoyed going to shooting ranges when I was a kid, didn’t suck at it either, so that’s my plan. I cannot sign up for scheduled sports, so will have to work around that for now.

My addiction formed and grew on my frustration with work, kids, a feeling of desperation that under all my constraints all I could do to escape was to have a relationship. How fucking pathetic and unimaginative. Eeew! It’s not an escape, it’s another trap. Screw that, I say.

If I were a guy, I’d say I found and picked up my balls. Someone once said about an action I took at work, that I had balls. I guess they went missing in my search for The Real Love. Or rather in my marriage. No more parting with these, they feel darn good! 😀

So yep, I’m gonna become a bitch with balls. What a nice badass New Year’s resolution!!!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s